Sanctioned Event Calendar - 2016

« previous year | | next year »Filter:

January 2016

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
2-3 JanNCCP Competitive Introduction - Provincial CoachVancouverCourseCoaches
8-10 JanCampbell River Open and MastersCampbell RiverOpen, MastersOpen/Masters
8-10 Jan2016 Yonex Toronto Elite SeriesTorontoBadminton CanadaBadminton Canada Elite Series
15-17 Jan2016 Western Canadian Team ChampionshipWinnipegTeam, U17, U15Provincial Team
15-17 Jan2016 Qu├ębec Junior Elite SeriesGatineauIndividual - U19, U17, U15Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
22-23 JanPacWest Tournament 2BurnabyPac WestPost Secondary League
22-24 JanJack UnderhillVancouverCircuit 2Senior Circuit
29-31 JanVLTBC MastersVancouverMaster's Circuit 2Masters Circuit
30-31 JanNCCP Competition Introduction - Regional Coach Workshop (Level 1)VancouverCourseCoaches

February 2016

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
2-6 Feb2016 Yonex Canadian National Badminton ChampionshipsWinnipegYonexCanadian National Championships
2-16 FebShuttle TimeVancouverCourseCoaches
12-13 FebPacWest BC Provincial ChampionshipSurreyPac WestPost Secondary League
12-14 Feb2016 BC Junior Elite SeriesVancouverIndividual - U19, U17,U15Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
12-14 FebBrentwood MastersVictoriaBC Master's Circuit 3Masters Circuit
25-28 Feb2016 BC Winter GamesPentictonZone Teams U14BC Winter Games
26-27 FebBC Aboriginal Provincial Badminton Development CampVancouver/Prince GeorgeCampGeneral

March 2016

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
1-5 Mar2016 CCAA National ChampionshipsNanaimoIndividual, Team U23Canadian National Championships
4-6 Mar2016 BC Masters Provincial ChampionshipWest VancouverMastersProvincial Championships
7 MarQuarterly Coaches Conference CallSurreyCoaches and OfficialsCoaches
11-13 Mar2016 Ontario Junior Elite SeriesTorontoIndividual - U19, U17, U15Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
11-13 Mar2016 Island OpenRegionalCircuit 2Senior Circuit
14-18 MarBadminton BC Sport Development CampVancouverCoaching & OfficiatingGeneral
18-20 Mar2016 Canadian National College- University ChampionshipsQuebecTeam/ IndividualCanadian National Championships
18-20 MarShuttlesport Junior A TournamentPort CoquitlamU13-U19Junior Circuit
19-20 MarNCCP Regional Coach WorkshopVancouverCoach EducationCoaches
23 MarBoard of Directors MeetingSurreyGovernanceMeeting
25-27 MarOgopogo MastersKelownaBC Master's Circuit 4Masters Circuit

April 2016

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
8-10 Apr2016 BC Senior Provincial ChampionshipPort CoquitlamSenior/ OpenProvincial Championships
11-17 Apr2016 Canadian Masters ChampionshipHalifaxBadminton CanadaCanadian National Championships
22-24 Apr2016 BC Junior Provincial ChampionshipRichmondIndividual U13-U19Provincial Championships
29-30 AprOfficials Workshop - Local (Level 1)Prince GeorgeOfficials WorkshopOfficials
29 Apr-1 May2016 North Central TournamentPrince GeorgeJunior, Open, MastersOpen
30 AprShuttle Time Coaching WorkshopSurreyCoach EducationCoaches

May 2016

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
4 MayBoard of Director's MeetingSurreyMeetingMeeting
4 MayBoard of Director's MeetingSurreyMeetingMeeting
16-21 May2016 Jr & U23 National ChampionshipMonctonU23, U19, U17, U15Canadian National Championships
25 MayBoard of Director's MeetingSurreyMeeting

June 2016

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
2-4 Jun2016 BCSS Provincial HS ChampionshipRichmondHigh SchoolGeneral
4 JunShuttle Time - Prince GeorgePrince GeorgeCoaching Workshop
4 JunShuttle Time - Prince GeorgePrince GeorgeCoaching Workshop
4 JunNCCP Shuttle Time - Prince GeorgePrince GeorgeCoaching WorkshopCoaches
6 JunQuarterly Coaches Conference CallCoaches and Officials
18-19 JunShuttle Time - Westlu BadmintonRichmondCoaching WorkshopCoaches
19 JunLocal Officials Workshop - WestLu Badminton ClubRichmondOfficials WorkshopOfficials
28 Jun-3 Jul2016 YONEX Canada Open Grand Prix - Canadian entriesCalgaryOpen

July 2016

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
29 Jul2016 Americas Masters Games - LAST DAY TO REGISTER!VancouverMasters

August 2016

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
8-12 Aug2016 Vancouver International Summer Badminton CampWest VancouverCampGeneral
10 AugBoard of Directors MeetingSurreyGovernance & LeadershipMeeting
27 Aug-3 Sep2016 AMERICAS MASTERS GAMESVancouverTeam, Individual Age CategoriesMasters

September 2016

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
13 Sep-30 Apr 2017BC Coach Accreditation for 2016-2017 SeasonCoach AccreditationCoaches
16 SepBoard of Directors MeetingRichmondGovernance & LeadershipMeeting
17 SepBadminton BC Congress & AGMRichmondProfessional Development & MeetingsMeeting
17 SepBest of BC Annual AwardsRichmondAwards & RecognitionGeneral
18 Sep2017-2020 Strategic Planning MeetingRichmondGovernance & LeadershipMeeting
20-24 Sep2016 BC 55+ GAMESCoquitlamWS,MS,WD,MD,XDBC 55+ Games
23-25 Sep2016 Yonex Quebec EliteLavalIndividual OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
23-25 Sep2016 Yonex Prairie Junior EliteWinnipegIndividual - U19,U17,U15Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
30 Sep-2 OctJunior Circuit 1 - Van Lawn JuniorVancouverInividual-U19, U17, U15, U13Junior Circuit
30 Sep-2 OctNanaimo Badminton TournamentNanaimoIndividual Open Age CategoriesOpen/Masters

October 2016

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
3 OctPremier's Awards of Aboriginal Youth Excellence in SportVictoriaAwards Program
7-9 Oct2016 Yonex Prairie EliteSaskatoonIndividual OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
15 OctNCCP Shuttle Time - Columbia BasinSparwoodCoachingCoaches
16 OctLevel 1 Local Officials WorkshopRichmondOfficials
21 OctNCCP Shuttle Time Teachers Pro-D Session - Vancouver & VictoriaVancouver & VictoriaCoaches
21-23 OctJunior Circuit 2 - Hollyburn JuniorWest VancouverGS,BS,GD,BD,XDJunior Circuit
21-23 OctMasters Circuit 1 - VRC MastersVancouver30 - 85+, WS,MS,WD,MD, XDMasters Circuit
28-30 Oct2016 Yonex BC EliteVancouverIndividual OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series

November 2016

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
3-5 NovPetro-Canada Sport Leadership Conference 2016RichmondConference
4-5 NovJunior B Circuit - Kamloops JuniorKamloopsU19,U17,U15,U13Junior B Circuit
4-5 NovKamloops OpenKamloopsOpenOpen
4-6 Nov2016 Yonex Alberta Junior EliteEdmontonIndividual - U19,U17,U15Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
5 Nov2016 BC Aboriginal Provincial Athlete Development CampNorth Vancouver
11-13 NovJunior Circuit 3 - Remembrance Day JuniorVancouverIndividual - U19,U17,U15,U13Junior Circuit
18-20 Nov2016 Yonex Alberta EliteEdmontonIndividual OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
20 NovNCCP Shuttle Time (Recreation Centre, Teachers, and Beginners/Intermediate Coaches)RichmondWorkshopCoaches
25-27 NovMasters Circuit 2 - Hollyburn Masters Combined Age DoublesWest Vancouver30 - 85+, WD,MD, XDMasters Circuit
27 NovAssistant Referee Pilot WorkshopVancouver/Surrey - TBDOfficials

December 2016

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
2-4 Dec2016 Island Junior A - BC Junior Circuit 4VictoriaIndividual - U19,U17,U15,U13Junior Circuit
3 DecNCCP Competitive - Regional Coach Technical WorkshopRichmondWorkshopCoaches
5 DecNCCP Shuttle Time - Teachers Pro-D Session - West VancouverCoaches
9-11 Dec2016 Yonex Atlantic Senior EliteMoncton, NBIndividual OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
9-11 Dec2016 Yonex Atlantic Junior EliteMoncton, NBIndividual - U19,U17,U15Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
10 DecLevel 1 Local Officials WorkshopRichmondOfficials