2017-2018

Winners Slideshow

Official of the Year

  • Carlos Costa | Burnaby

Grassroots Coach of the Year

  • Graeme MacInnes | Badminton Victoria

High Performance Coach of the Year

  • Sandi Sandiarto Liauw |Clear One Badminton Centre | Richmond

Volunteer of the Year

  • Janice Walker |Badminton Nanaimo

Event Supporters Extraordinaire

  • Anand Walia | Vancouver Racquets Club
  • Vicky Zheng | Vancouver Racquets Club
  • Julie King | Vancouver Racquets Club

Leadership Award

  • Frank Price | Vancouver Racquets Club

Photographer Extraordinaire

  • Joseph Yeung

Male Athletes of the Year

Junior

  • U13 | Nicholas Susanto |Shuttlesport Badminton Academy | Port Coquitlam
  • U15 | Paxton Lin | Shuttlesport Badminton Academy | Port Coquitlam
  • U17 | Sheldon Xu | Clear One Badminton Centre | Richmond
  • U19 | Victor Huang |Clear One Badminton Centre |Richmond

Indigenous Athlete of the Year

  • Jarin Davison | North Central Badminton Academy | Prince George

Senior Open

  • Antonio Li |Clear One Badminton Centre | Richmond

International

  • Toby Ng |Clear One Badminton Centre |Richmond

Masters

  • 30-39 | Mike Nguyen | Vancouver Racquets Club
  • 40-44 | Sam Wadsworth | Vancouver Racquets Club
  • 45-49 | Nadim Mir | Cordova Bay | Victoria
  • 50-54 | Richard Jordan | Vancouver Racquets Club
  • 55-59 | Mike Britten | Vancouver Racquets Club
  • 60-64 | Frank Price | Vancouver Racquets Club
  • 65-70 | Rob Oldfield | Cordova Bay | Victoria
  • 70-74 | Tony Knott | Cordova Bay | Victoria
  • 75-80+ | Murray Foubister | Kamloops Badminton Association

Female Athletes of the Year

Junior

  • U13 | Alicia Tang | Clear One Badminton Centre | Richmond
  • U15 | Jacqueline Fei | Clear One Badminton Centre | Richmond
  • U17 | Natalie Yee | Clear One Badminton Centre | Richmond
  • U19 | Annie Chow (Zhou) | Ace Badminton Centre | Richmond

Junior National Elite

  • Wendy Zhang | Clear One Badminton Centre | Richmond

Senior Open

  • Kristen Tsai |Clear One Badminton Centre | Richmond

Para Athlete of the Year

  • Yuka Chokyu | Vancouver Lawn Tennis and Badminton Club

Masters

  • 30-39 | Lyndsay Thomson | Kelowna Badminton Club
  • 45-49 | Siu-Imm Tay | Vancouver Racquets Club
  • 50-54 | Erica Tao |Vancouver Racquets Club
  • 55-59 | Clara Wai | Vancouver Racquets Club
  • 60-64 | Geraldine Pugh |Cordova Bay |Victoria
  • 65-69 | Tess Tearoe | Kelowna Badminton Club
  • 70-74 | Fran Mann | Kelowna Badminton Club
  • 75-80+ | Margaret Hudson | Port Alberni