Home

News

NCCP Shuttle Time Course - Prince George

DATE:  Saturday, June 23rd, 2018
TIME:  9:00 am - 5:00 pm
LOCATION:  Connaught Youth Centre |1491-17th Avenue | Prince George, BC
REGISTRATION LINK

REGISTRATION CLOSES June 18th

INSTRUCTOR:  Lisa Davison
Email technicalprograms@badmintonbc.com if you have any questions
What is Shuttle Time and Who is it for? Click here

NCCP Shuttle Time Course - Lower Mainland - Richmond

DATE:  Sunday, June 24th, 2018
TIME:  9:00 am - 5:00 pm
LOCATION:  Spul'u'kwuks Elementary School |5999 Blanshard Dr | Richmond, BC | V7C 5V4
REGISTRATION LINK

REGISTRATION CLOSES June 19th

INSTRUCTOR:  Alvin Lau
Email technicalprograms@badmintonbc.com if you have any questions
What is Shuttle Time and Who is it for? Click here

BC Games 2020 Announcement

Badminton BC is proud to announce that we have received confirmation of our status as a Core Sport in the 2020 BC Winter Games! The 2020 Games will be held in Fort St. John, BC. The Games will feature 13 and 14-year old players from across the province, and will include both team, individual and skill events. All players will participate in all three events, with planned practice times and practice tournaments for those who do not have previous experience.

More information on competition format and qualification process will be available over the coming months. The Technical Package for the Games will be released in the fall of 2018.

2018 BC Junior B Provincial Championship

ENTRY DEADLINE EXTENDED TO MAY 8th | The 2018 BC Junior B Provincial Championship will be hosted by Nanaimo Badminton Club and Vancouver Island University held in British Columbia from May 11-13, 2018 in Nanaimo at Vancouver Island University.  This event will be the Provincial Championship event concluding the 2017-2018 BC Junior B Circuit season. 

Online Registration

Tournament Contact: Michael Clark / Janice Walker 

Phone :250-619-8432 / 250-729-5697

Email :tisa@shaw.ca
 

2018 Yonex Canadian National Badminton Championships

COMPETITION UNDERWAY | Action will be all week at both venues April 23rd - 28th!

Vancouver Racquets Club live-streaming Court 4 Court 5

Vancouver Lawn Tennis and Badminton Club live-streaming coming soon!

For daily updates go to: http://www.masters2018.ca/

CONGRATULATIONS TEAM BC!

2018 WESTERN CANADIAN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS|  

U15 Dawson Cup Bronze Medalists
U17 Paulson Cup Silver Medalists
U19 Clarkson Cup Gold Medalists

Congratulations to all the players and coaches! 

 

Canadian Team Championships (WCTC), April 20 to 22, 2018 in Calgary!

 

U15 Girls

U15 Boys

Angel Ji (VRC)

Eric Sun (Drive)

Grace Wang (Linling Badminton)

Paxton Lin (Shuttlesport)

 

 

U17 Girls

U17 Boys

Noelle Yau (VLTBC)

Sheldon Xu (ClearOne)

Annansia Aggarwal (VLTBC)

Walden Chan (ClearOne)

 

 

U19 Girls

U19 Boys

Annie Zhou (ACE)

Victor Huang (ClearOne)

Rhonda Tam (ClearOne)

Nik Cruz (VLTBC)


Coaches

Phyllis Chan (Drive)

Graeme MacInnes (Badminton Victoria)

 

Read more »

2018 BC Junior B North East Circuit #3 and North Central Open & Masters Tournament

PLAY STARTS THIS FRIDAY | The 2018 North Central Open & Masters Tournament and BC Junior ''B'' North East Circuit 3- 2018 North Central Junior Open will be hosted by the North Central Badminton Academy and held at the College of New Caledonia in Prince George from April 27-29, 2018.

Contact: Lisa Davison (North Central Badminton Academy)
Phone:  250-617-5726
Email: ncba@northcourt.ca
Entry & Information: Online Registration
Poster

HAPPY NATIONAL VOLUNTEER WEEK!

Badminton BC would like thank all of our amazing volunteers across the province!! Thank you for all you do both on and off courts!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

» News archive