Sanctioned Event Calendar - 2018

« previous year | | next year »Filter:

January

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
2 JanBoard of Directors MeetingBurnabyGovernanceMeetings
5-7 Jan2018 Yonex Ontario Elite SeriesToronto, ONIndividual - OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
12-14 Jan2018 Yonex Quebec Junior Elite SeriesGatineau, QCIndividual - U15,U17,U19Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
12-14 JanCRBC 2018 Open & MastersCampbell RiverIndividual - Open/Masters Age CategoriesOpen/Masters
14 Jan2018 BC Sport Leadership ConferenceRichmondEvent Leaders, Administrators & CoachesGeneral
14 JanLocal Umpires CourseKamloopsTechnical Officials Training & EducationOfficials
19-21 JanBC Junior Circuit 5 - 2018 Island Junior OpenVictoriaIndividual - U13,U15,U17,U19BC Junior A Circuit
26-28 JanBC Masters Circuit 2 - 2018 VLTBC MastersVancouverIndividual - Masters Age CategoriesBC Masters Circuit
27 Jan2018 BC Indigenous Badminton CampKamloopsDevelopment CampGeneral
31 Jan-3 Feb2018 Yonex Canadian National ChampionshipToronto, ONIndividual - OpenCanadian National Championship

February

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
1 FebImprov Games 2018VancouverSpecial EventGeneral
16-18 Feb2018 Yonex British Columbia Junior Elite SeriesVancouverIndividual - U15,U17,U19Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
16-18 FebBC Masters Circuit 3 - 2018 Brentwood MastersVictoriaIndividual - Masters Age CategoriesBC Masters Circuit
21-25 Feb2018 BC Winter GamesKamloopsIndividual, Skills & Team - U15BC Winter Games
22 FebRegional Umpires CourseKamloopsTechnical Officials TrainingOfficials

March

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
6 MarBadminton BC Board MeetingBurnabyMeetings
9-11 Mar2018 Yonex Ontario Junior Elite SeriesToronto, ONIndividual - U15,U17,U19Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
9-11 Mar2018 Yonex Canadian College-University National ChampionshipsQuebec City, QCIndividual/TeamCanadian National Championship
9-11 Mar2018 BC Masters Provincial ChampionshipRichmondIndividual - Masters Age CategoriesProvincial Championship
9-11 MarBC Jr B North East Circuit 2 - 2018 Kelowna Junior OpenKelownaIndividual - U13,U15,U17,U19BC Junior B Circuit
11 MarRESCHEDULED for APRIL- BC Jr B Island Circuit 2 - 2018 Nanaimo Junior OpenNanaimoIndividual - U13,U15,U17,U19BC Junior B Circuit
16-18 MarBC Junior Circuit 6 - 2018 Shuttlesport Junior OpenPort CoquitlamIndividual - U13,U15,U17,U19BC Junior A Circuit
16-18 Mar2018 Island OpenVictoriaIndividual - Open
17 MarSa-Hali Secondary Junior B Tournament 2018KamloopsIndividualJunior
20 MarFinance & Audit CommitteeSurreyGovernance & LeadershipMeetings
31 MarNCCP Shuttle Time WorkshopPort CoquitlamInstructors, Teachers, Community CoachesCoaches

April

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
3 AprBoard of Directors MeetingVancouverGovernance & LeadershipMeetings
6-8 Apr2018 BC Junior U15/U19 Provincial ChampionshipRichmondIndividual - U15,U19Provincial Championship
6-8 AprBC Masters Circuit 4 - 2018 Ogopogo MastersKelownaIndividual - Masters Age CategoriesBC Masters Circuit
13-15 Apr2018 BC Junior U13/U17 Provincial ChampionshipPort CoquitlamIndividual - U13,U17Provincial Championship
14 AprBC Jr B Island Circuit 2 - 2018 Nanaimo Junior OpenNanaimoIndividual U13-U19BC Junior B Circuit
14 AprCANCELLED - NCCP Shuttle Time WorkshopVictoriaCommunity Coaches, Instructors, TeachersGeneral
19-22 Apr2018 Western Canadian Team ChampionshipCalgary, ABTeam Event - U19,U17,U15Provincial Team
23-28 Apr2018 Yonex Canadian Masters Badminton ChampionshipVancouverIndividual - Masters Age CategoriesCanadian National Championship
27-29 Apr2018 North Central Open & Masters TournamentPrince GeorgeIndividual - Open/Masters Age CategoriesOpen/Masters
27-29 AprBC Jr B North East Circuit 3 - 2018 North Central Junior OpenPrince GeorgeIndividual - U13,U15,U17,19BC Junior B Circuit
30 AprBert and Greta Quartermaine Family Fund ScholarshipSurreyApplication DeadlineGeneral

May

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
11-13 May2018 BC Junior B Provincial ChampionshipNanaimoIndividual - U13,U15,U17,U19Provincial Championship
14-19 May2018 Yonex Junior & U23 National ChampionshipsBurlington, ONIndividual - U15,U17,U19,U23Canadian National Championship

June

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
1 Jun-31 May 20192018-2019 BC Coach AccreditationSurreyCoachesCoaches
23 JunCANCELLED - Regional Umpires CourseRichmondOfficialsOfficials
23 JunCANCELLED - NCCP Shuttle Time CoursePrince GeorgeCommunity Coaches, Instructors, TeachersCoaches
24 JunNCCP Shuttle Time CourseRichmondInstructors, Teachers, Community CoachesCoaches

July

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
21-28 Jul2018 BWF World Junior Badminton ChampionshipsMarkham, ONIndividual - U19 & Team - U19BWF Circuit

September

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
5-8 Sep2018 Canadian National Para-Badminton ChampionshipVancouver, BCPara-BadmintonCanadian National Championship
7-9 Sep2018 Yonex BC Senior EliteVancouver, BCIndividual - OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
11-15 Sep2018 BC 55+ GamesKimberley/CranbrookIndividual - Masters Age CategoriesBC 55+ Games
15 SepAGM | Best of BC AwardsVancouver, BCMeeting & RecognitionGeneral
21-23 Sep2018 Yonex Quebec EliteQuebec City, QCIndividual - OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
21-23 SepBC Junior A Circuit #1 - 2018 VLTBC JuniorVancouver, BCIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior A Circuit
28-30 Sep2018 Yonex Prairie Junior EliteWinnipeg, MBIndividual - U15/U17/U19Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
28-30 Sep2018 Nanaimo Open and Masters TournamentNanaimo, BCIndividual - Open and Masters Age CategoriesOpen/Masters
28-30 SepBC Junior B (Lower Mainland) Circuit #1 - 2018 Hollyburn Junior BWest Vancouver, BCIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Circuit

October

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
12-14 Oct2018 Yonex Prairie EliteSaskatoon, SKIndividual - OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
12-14 Oct2019 Team BC Canada Winter Games Qualifier Event#1Port CoquitlamTeam BC QualifierCanada Winter Games
19-21 Oct2018 Yonex Alberta Junior EliteCalgary, ABIndividual - U15/U17/U19Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
19-21 OctBC Junior A Circuit #2 - 2018 Hollyburn JuniorWest Vancouver, BCIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior A Circuit
26-28 OctBC Masters Circuit #1 - 2018 VRC MastersVancouver, BCIndividual - Masters Age CategoriesBC Masters Circuit

November

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
4 NovLocal Umpires CourseRichmondUmpire TrainingOfficials
5-18 Nov2018 World Junior Badminton ChampionshipMarkham, ONInternational Closed
9-11 Nov2018 Yonex Atlantic EliteMoncton, NBIndividual - OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
9-11 NovBC Junior A Circuit #3 - 2018 VRC Remembrance Day TournamentVancouverIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior A Circuit
9-11 NovBC Junior B (North East) Circuit #1 - 2018 Kamloops Junior BKamloopsIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Circuit
9-11 Nov2018 Kamloops OpenKamloopsIndividual - OpenOpen
9-11 Nov2018 Kamloops MastersKamloopsMasters Age GroupsMasters
11-12 Nov2018 VRC Memorial Day Junior BVancouverIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19Junior
16-18 Nov2019 Team BC Canada Winter Games Qualifier Event#2Port CoquitlamTeam BC QualifierCanada Winter Games
16-18 NovKeith Anton ClassicVictoriaIndividual - OpenOpen
17 Nov2018 BC Indigenous Badminton Athlete Development CampAgassizDevelopment CampGeneral
23-25 Nov2018 Yonex Alberta EliteRed Deer, ABIndividual - OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
23-25 Nov2018 Yonex Atlantic Junior EliteMoncton, NBIndividual - U15/U17/U19Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
23-25 NovBC Masters Circuit #2 - HOST CITY TBDApply to HostIndividual - Masters Age CategoriesBC Masters Circuit

December

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
7-9 DecBC Senior/Open Circuit Event #1 - 2018 Island U23 & OpenVictoria, BCIndividual - U23 & OpenBC Senior/Open Circuit
14-16 DecBC Junior B (Lower Mainland) Circuit #2 - HOST CITY TBDApply to Host - Lower MainlandIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Circuit
14-16 Dec2019 Team BC Canada Winter Games Qualifier Event#3Port CoquitlamTeam BC QualifierCanada Winter Games