Event Calendar - 2019

« previous year | | next year »Filter:

January

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
4-6 Jan2019 Yonex Ontario Elite Toronto, ONIndividual - OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
5-7 Jan2019 Canada Winter Games Team Camp Canada Winter Games
11-13 Jan2019 Campbell River Open & Masters Tournamen9 Campbell RiverOpen | Masters Age GroupsOpen/Masters
11-13 Jan2019 Yonex Quebec Junior Elite Gatineau, QCIndividual - U15/U17/U19Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
18-20 Jan2019 Jack Underhill Open Badminton Tournament VancouverIndividual - OpenOpen
18-20 JanBC Junior A Circuit #4 - 2019 Island Junior Open VictoriaIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior A Series
18-20 JanBC Junior B (Island) Circuit Event #1 - 2019 Island Junior B VictoriaIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Series
18-20 JanBC Senior/Open Circuit Event #2 - CANCELLED Individual - OpenBC Open Series
25-27 JanBC Masters Circuit #2 - 2019 VLTBC Masters VancouverIndividual - Masters Age CategoriesBC Masters Series
30 Jan-2 Feb2019 Yonex Canadian National Chamionships Ottawa, ONIndividual - OpenCanadian National Championship

February

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
1-3 FebBC Junior A Circuit #5 - CANCELLED Individual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior A Series
1-3 FebBC Junior B (Island) Circuit #2 - CANCELLED Apply to Host - Vancouver IslandIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Series
8-10 Feb2019 Yonex BC Junior Elite Vancouver, BCIndividual - U15/U17/U19Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
15-17 FebBC Masters Circuit #3 - 2019 Brentwood Masters Victoria, BCIndividual - Masters Age CategoriesBC Masters Series
22-24 FebBC Junior B (Lower Mainland) Circuit #2 - 2019 Hollyburn Junior B 2.0 West VancouverIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Series
24 Feb-2 Mar2019 Canada Winter Games Red Deer, ABP/TSO Team EventCanada Winter Games

March

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
1-3 MarBC Junior B (North East) Circuit #2 - 2019 Kelowna Junior B Tournament KelownaIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Series
2 MarBC Junior B (Island) Circuit #2 - 2019 Nanaimo Junior B NanaimoIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Series
8-10 MarBC Senior/Open Circuit Event #3 - HOST City TBD Individual - OpenBC Open Series
13 Mar53rd Annual Sport BC Athlete of the Year Awards VancouverAwards & RecognitionGeneral
15-17 Mar2019 BC Masters Provincial Championship Nanaimo, BCIndividual - Masters Age CategoriesProvincial Championship
15-17 Mar2019 Yonex Ontario Junior Elite Toronto, ONIndividual - U15/U17/U19Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
15-17 MarBC Junior A Circuit #6 - 2019 Shuttlesport Junior Open Port CoquitlamIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior A Series
24 MarNCCP Competition Introduction - Provincial | Module 5 Port CoquitlamCoach DevelopmentCoaches
24 MarNCCP Shuttle Time Course Port CoquitlamCoach DevelopmentCoaches
29-31 MarBC Masters Circuit #4 - 2019 Ogopogo Masters KelownaIndividual - Masters Age CategoriesBC Masters Series

April

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
5-7 Apr2019 BC Junior A U15/U19/U23 Provincial Championships VancouverIndividual - U15/U19/U23Provincial Championship
12-14 Apr2019 BC Junior A U13/U17/Senior Provincial Championship VancouverIndividual - U13/U17/SeniorProvincial Championship
12-14 Apr2019 North Central U23, Open and Masters Tournament Prince GeorgeU23 | Open | Masters Age GroupsOpen/Masters
12-14 AprBC Junior B (North East) Circuit #3 - 2019 North Central Junior B Prince GeorgeIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Series
26-28 Apr2019 BC Junior B Provincial Championship RichmondIndividual - U13/U15/U17/U19Provincial Championship
26-28 Apr2019 Western Canadian Team Championships Lower MainlandTeam EventProvincial Team
28 Apr-3 May2019 Yonex Canadian Masters National Championships Quebec City, QCMastersCanadian National Championship

May

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
20-25 May2019 Yonex U23/Junior National Championships Winnipeg, MBIndvidual - U23/U19/U17/U15Canadian National Championship

June

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
29 JunNCCP Shuttle Time Course SurreyCoach DevelopmentCoaches

July

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
2-7 Jul2019 Yonex Canada Open Calgary, ABOpenInternational
12-14 JulXXV111 Pan American Junior Mixed Team Championships Moncton, NBU19International
16-20 JulXXVIII Pan American Junior Championships - Individual Event Moncton, NBJunior U19/U17/U15International
20-21 Jul2019 SJBC Junior Badminton Invitation Tournament West Vancouver, BCJunior U17/U15/U13Junior

September

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
1 SepNCCP Competition Introduction - Regional Module 3 RichmondCoachCoaches
6-8 Sep2019 Yonex Prairie Senior Elite Winnipeg, MBSenior - OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
10-14 Sep2019 55+ BC Games KelownaIndividual - Masters 55+BC Masters Multi-Sport Event
20-22 Sep2019 Hollyburn Junior B Open | BC Junior B Series Event #1 West VancouverJunior U11/U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Series
20-22 Sep2019 Yonex Prairie Junior Elite Saskatoon, SKJunior U19/U17/U15Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
20-22 Sep2019 Yonex Quebec Senior Elite Quebec City, QCSenior - OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
21 Sep2019 Annual General Meeting BurnabyGeneral
21-29 SepNational Coaches Week! Coaches
22 SepNCCP Competition Introduction Provincial Module 5 RichmondCoach DevelopmentCoaches
27-29 Sep2019 Nanaimo Open & Masters Tournament NanaimoOpen/MastersOpen/Masters
27-29 Sep2019 VLTBC Junior A Open | BC Junior A Series Event #1 VancouverJunior U11/U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior A Series

October

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
5 Oct2019 VLTBC Recreational Adult Event VancouverOpenOpen
12 OctShuttlesport U21 & Open U21/OpenOpen
12-13 Oct2019 Shuttlesport Rising Stars 1 | BC Junior B Series Event #2 CoquitlamU11/U13/U15/U17/U19/U21/OpenBC Junior B Series
18-20 Oct2019 Keith Anton Classic VictoriaIndividual - OpenOpen
18-20 Oct2019 Kelowna Junior B #1 | BC Junior B Series Event #3 KelownaJunior U11/U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Series
18-20 Oct2019 Yonex Alberta Junior elite AlbertaJunior U19/U17/U15Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series
25-27 Oct2019 Hollyburn Junior A Open | BC Junior A Series Event #2 West VancouverJunior U11/U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior A Series
25-27 Oct2019 VRC Masters Tournament - BC Masters Series Event #1 VancouverMasters Age GroupsBC Masters Series

November

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
1-3 NovFLPA 2019 Richmond Cup RichmondOpenOpen
3 Nov2020 BC Winter Games Trials - All Zones Born 2005, 2006 & 2007 | Team | IndividualBC Junior Multi Sport Zone Trials
8-10 Nov2019 VRC Remembrance Day Junior Open | BC Junior A Series Event #3 VancouverJunior U11/U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior A Series
8-10 Nov2019 Yonex Atlantic Senior Elite Moncton, NBSenior - OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
9-11 Nov2019 VRC Memorial Junior B | BC Junior B Series Event #4 VancouverJunior U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Series
15-17 Nov2019 BC Senior Elite Vancouver, BCSenior - OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
15-17 Nov2019 Kamloops 30+ Tournament Kamloops30+Masters
15-17 Nov2019 Kamloops U23/Open - BC U23/Open Series Event #1 KamloopsU23/SeniorOpenBC U23/Open Series
16-17 Nov2019 Shuttlesport Rising Stars 2 | BC Junior B Series Event #5 CoquitlamU11/U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Series
22-24 Nov2019 Island Open VictoriaIndividual - OpenOpen
29 Nov-1 Dec2019 Yonex Atlantic Junior Elite Moncton, NBU19/U17/U15Badminton Canada Junior Elite Series

December

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
6-8 Dec2019 Jack Underhill U23/Open - BC U23/Open Series Event #2 VancouverU23/OpenBC U23/Open Series
6-8 Dec2019 Yonex Alberta Senior Elite AlbertaSenior - OpenBadminton Canada Elite Series
7-8 Dec2019 Island Junior A Open | BC Junior A Series Event #4 VictoriaU11/U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior A Series
7-8 Dec2019 Island Junior B | BC Junior B Series Event #6 VictoriaU11/U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Series
21-22 Dec2019 Shuttlesport Rising Stars 3 | BC Junior B Series Event #7 CoquitlamU11/U13/U15/U17/U19BC Junior B Series
21-22 Dec2019 Shuttlesport Winter Open - BC Open Series #3 - CANCELLED OpenBC U23/Open Series